Part of the MITEY Network · independent, not a bank, not affiliated with any bankBank pages checked October 31, 2026

Explainer · mortgage default insurance

Insured mortgages: down payments, CMHC premiums and the 2024 rules

If you put down less than 20%, your bank will require mortgage default insurance, from CMHC or a private insurer. The insurance protects the lender, not you, but it is what lets the big banks lend with as little as 5% down, often at a lower rate than an uninsured mortgage.

Updated October 31, 2026

Mitey the Yeti, the BankMortgages.ca guide, explaining the rules
The short version
  • Minimum down payment: 5% of the first $500,000, 10% of the portion from $500,000 up to $1.5 million, and 20% at $1.5 million or more.
  • The insured price cap rose to $1.5 million on December 15, 2024.
  • Since December 15, 2024, first-time buyers and buyers of new builds can amortize an insured mortgage over 30 years; otherwise the maximum is 25.
  • CMHC premiums run from 0.60% to 4.00% of the loan (4.50% for a non-traditional down payment).

Minimum down payment

FCAC’s down payment page sets out the minimums, which every big bank follows for insured lending.

Purchase priceMinimum down payment
$500,000 or less5% of the price
$500,000 to under $1.5 million5% of the first $500,000 + 10% of the rest
$1.5 million or more20% (cannot be insured)

The December 15, 2024 changes

The Department of Finance announced that, from December 15, 2024, the price cap for insured mortgages rose from $1 million to $1.5 million, and 30-year amortizations became available to all first-time buyers and to all buyers of new builds. CMHC’s Purchase product page says the price must be below $1,500,000 and the maximum amortization is 25 years, or 30 years through CMHC’s programs for first-time buyers and newly built homes.

FCAC summarizes the amortization rule: with less than 20% down, a maximum of 30 years if you are a first-time buyer and/or buying a new build, and 25 years in all other cases. With more than 20% down, your lender sets the maximum.

We found no change to the price cap, down payments or premium table after December 15, 2024 on the official pages checked; we will update this page if that changes.

CMHC premiums

The premium is a percentage of the loan, based on the loan-to-value ratio. It is usually added to the mortgage.

CMHC homeowner purchase premiums (premium on total loan)
Loan-to-valuePremium
Up to 65%0.60%
65.01% to 75%1.70%
75.01% to 80%2.40%
80.01% to 85%2.80%
85.01% to 90%3.10%
90.01% to 95%4.00%
90.01% to 95%, non-traditional down payment4.50%

Surcharges and sales tax

CMHC announced a 0.20% surcharge for qualified first-time buyers who choose a 30-year amortization, effective August 1, 2024, and its premium information page shows a 0.20% surcharge for amortizations beyond 25 years. Ask your lender how it applies to your file.

Some provinces charge provincial sales tax on the premium, and it cannot be added to the mortgage, so you pay it at closing. CMHC lists Quebec, Ontario and Saskatchewan; FCAC lists Ontario, Manitoba and Quebec. The two official sources disagree, so confirm with your lender or lawyer.

Qualifying for an insured mortgage

CMHC qualifies you at the greater of your contract rate + 2% or 5.25%, with GDS up to 39% and TDS up to 44% and a minimum credit score of 600 for at least one borrower. See the stress test.

Mitey the Yeti, BankMortgages.ca’s guide, pointing out a tip
Mitey’s note

Rules change. Every figure on this page links to the official source and shows when we checked it. If something looks out of date, tell us and we will re-check.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the CMHC premium on a $600,000 home with 10% down?

Minimum down is $35,000 (5% of $500,000 + 10% of $100,000). With $60,000 down (10%), the loan is $540,000 at 90% loan-to-value, so the premium is 3.10% = $16,740, usually added to the mortgage. Provincial sales tax may apply on top.

Can I get insurance on a $1.6 million home?

No. Homes priced at $1.5 million or more need at least 20% down and cannot be insured.

Is CMHC the only insurer?

No. Banks also use private mortgage default insurers. The rules on price cap, down payment and amortization are federal and apply to all insured mortgages; premium tables can differ between insurers.

Sources

  1. Saving for a down payment and mortgage loan insurance — FCAC, checked Oct 31, 2026
  2. Boldest mortgage reforms in decades come into force today — Department of Finance Canada, checked Oct 31, 2026
  3. CMHC Purchase: homeowner mortgage loan insurance — CMHC, checked Oct 31, 2026
  4. CMHC mortgage loan insurance cost — CMHC, checked Oct 31, 2026
  5. Premium information for homeowner and small rental loans — CMHC, checked Oct 31, 2026
  6. CMHC revises homeowner mortgage loan insurance premiums — CMHC, checked Oct 31, 2026
  7. Mortgage terms and amortization — FCAC, checked Oct 31, 2026

Educational information only, not financial, legal or tax advice. BankMortgages.ca is independent and is not affiliated with, endorsed by or paid by any bank named on this site. Bank terms change: confirm every rate and term with the lender and the official sources linked on each page before you act. Read the full disclaimer.