Part of the MITEY Network · independent, not a bank, not affiliated with any bankBank pages checked October 31, 2026

Guide · home equity

HELOCs and readvanceable mortgages at the big banks

Each big bank sells a plan that puts your mortgage and a home equity line of credit (HELOC) under one registered charge. As you pay down the mortgage, the room on the line can grow, so you can borrow again without re-applying. Useful for some people, a trap for others.

Updated October 31, 2026

Mitey the Yeti, the BankMortgages.ca guide, explaining the rules
The short version
  • FCAC: a HELOC can be up to 65% of your home’s value; borrowing against home equity can usually go up to 80%.
  • In a readvanceable plan, the mortgage and line together stay within the overall limit.
  • HELOC rates are variable and you may only have to pay interest, so balances can linger.
  • Each bank’s plan has its own name, structure and fees (table below).

The limits

FCAC’s home equity guide: with a HELOC you may borrow up to 65% of your home’s value, and when borrowing against home equity you may usually borrow up to 80% of your home’s value. So a plan on a $800,000 home could allow up to $640,000 in total, of which no more than $520,000 can be revolving HELOC credit; the rest must be amortizing mortgage.

Example: $800,000 home, $400,000 mortgage owing
LimitCalculationAmount
Total borrowing (80%)$800,000 × 80%$640,000
Revolving HELOC cap (65%)$800,000 × 65%$520,000
Room after the mortgage$640,000 − $400,000$240,000

Each bank’s plan

From each bank’s own pages:

From each bank’s own pages, checked October 31, 2026
BankHELOC / readvanceable
RBC Royal BankRBC Homeline Plan: up to 80% in total; Royal Credit Line up to 65%, growing as you repay.
TD Canada TrustTD Home Equity FlexLine: up to 80% with a Term Portion; revolving portion at TD Prime.
ScotiabankSTEP: up to 80% (65% revolving); the 80% global limit steps down to 65% over 25 years.
BMO Bank of MontrealHomeowner ReadiLine: up to 80% in total; revolving line capped at 65%.
CIBCCIBC Home Power Plan: up to 80% of appraised value; line priced off CIBC Prime.
National BankAll-In-One: line of credit up to 65%, up to 80% with a mortgage; $7/month per account.

Before you sign up

  • A readvanceable plan can register a collateral charge on your home for more than you borrow on day one. Ask what it costs to switch the mortgage to another lender at renewal.
  • HELOCs are variable and often interest-only. Set your own repayment plan.
  • Ask for the rate on the line (prime + what?), any annual or setup fees, and whether the line can be frozen or reduced.
Mitey the Yeti, BankMortgages.ca’s guide, pointing out a tip
Mitey’s note

Rules change. Every figure on this page links to the official source and shows when we checked it. If something looks out of date, tell us and we will re-check.

Frequently asked questions

Is a HELOC the same as a readvanceable mortgage?

A HELOC is the line of credit. A readvanceable mortgage combines a regular amortizing mortgage with a HELOC so that, as you repay principal, the line’s limit can increase within the overall cap.

Can I switch a readvanceable mortgage to another bank?

Yes, but it is usually more work than a standard mortgage, because the charge and the linked accounts have to move. Get a quote for legal and discharge costs before you renew.

Educational information only, not financial, legal or tax advice. BankMortgages.ca is independent and is not affiliated with, endorsed by or paid by any bank named on this site. Bank terms change: confirm every rate and term with the lender and the official sources linked on each page before you act. Read the full disclaimer.